Traditional Beauty Treatment

Castor Oil

This oil which is thick & sticky is crushed from the seeds of the Aamanakku plant. It is extremely cooling and is applied to the eyes, on the head & soles of the feet, soaked and washed off. It effectively brings down the excessive body heat.

Application of castor oil to insect bites & rashes has been found to have a curative effect. A small volume of very pure castor oil taken with hot water once a month, helps in clearing the stomach.

Castor Oil is also used in preparing pure kajal (eye liner).

Traditional beauty treatments | Customs & Traditions | Home