Traditional Beauty Treatment

Chandanam

This is sandalwood - available in stick, powder or paste form. This is used mostly for its cooling properties. It is used today in various commercial cosmetics, for its cooling and healing properties as well as for its wonderful fragrance.

During festival and wedding gatherings, it is customary to offer chandanam in a chandana pela to visitors. Further, sandalwood powder filled in bags is also used to add fragrance to storage cupboards.

Traditional beauty treatments | Customs & Traditions | Home